Welcome to I44 Riverside Speedway

The 3rd Annual Blue Blast for Autism Awareness presented by I-44 Riverside Speedway and Autism Oklahoma

Cody Morris
I-44 Riverside Speedway

Saturday, April 23rd, 2016
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Race Brief

Total Entries: 133

Outlaw Entries: 23 ($600 to win, $60 to start)
A Class Entries: 32 ( $325 to win, $35 to start)
Non Wing Entries 41 ($400 to win, $50 to start)
Junior Sprint Entries: 14
Turf Tire Entries: 13
Restricted Entries: 10


18 Heat Races 
3 B Features
6 A Features

Total Laps of Racing: 308


Official Results 

Outlaw A Feature (25 laps): 1. 1m Chris Cochran (5); 2. 55 Josh Toho (1); 3. 83 Jim Woods (2); 4. 29s Scott Sawyer (6); 5. 25J Delaney Jost (10); 6. 21m Steven Shebester (11); 7. 22B Jordan Herrman (12); 8. 7T Tristan Oakes (9); 9. 27k Kyle Keeler (3); 10. 16x Danny Davidson (21); 11. 26m Jase Martin (8); 12. 5 Brandon Jones (19); 13. 14 Noah Key (15); 14. 57D Blaine Denny (16); 15. 10w Aaron Dromgoole (4); 16. 01 Kirk Berkley (14); 17. 22 Billy McKinney (7); 18. 9UP Rod Shoup (18); 19. 6k Josh Knowles (17); DNS: 12G Gage Robb, 11 Laydon Pearson, 29d Blake Dewberry, 14H Harley Hollan
Lap Leaders: Toho 1-18, Cochran 19-20, Toho 21-24, Cochran 25
Hard Charger: Danny Davidson +11

A Class A Feature (20 laps): 1. 83 Jim Woods (1); 2. 81 Frank Flud (5); 3. 12G Gage Robb (10); 4. 78 Tanner Conn (6); 5. 29d Blake Dewberry (11); 6. 01 Kirk Berkley (3); 7. 98 Derrick McBride (8); 8. 3$ Stephen Smith (2); 9. 27D Jared Dunkin (18); 10. 28G Gunner Ramey (13); 11. 22 Billy McKinney (14); 12. 18 Dillon Laden (12); 13. 77s Scott Davis (16); 14. 26m Jase Martin (19); 15. 5 Brandon Jones (15); 16. 68 Mike Edwards (4); 17. 67 Joe Martin (20); 18. 60 Bryan Nebgen (9); 19. 2B Brandon Boggs (17); 20. 29s Scott Sawyer (7)
Lap Leaders: Jim Woods 1-20
Hard Charger: Jared Dunkin +9

A Class B Feature (15 laps): 1. 2B Brandon Boggs; 2. 27D Jared Dunkin; 3. 26m Jase Martin; 4. 67 Joe Martin / 5. 58 Philip Fessler; 6. 88H Blake Hodges; 7. 27 David Millwee; 8. 66 Dallis Williams; 9. 57D Blaine Denny; 10. 31 Dylan Kadous; 11. 22L Stephen Lloyd; 12. 11 Laydon Pearson; DNS: 16x Danny Davidson, 65 John Koch

A Class winner-take-all $300 Dash for Cash presented by Jett Starr’s Dagwell Dixie, A CAM Storage and Terry Coker (A Class heat winners qualify): 1. 83 Jim Woods (3); 2. 81 Frank Flud (4); 3. 01 Kirk Berkley (1); 4. 68 Mike Edwards (2)

Non Wing A Feature (20 laps): 1. 81 Frank Flud (7); 2. 7c Chris Cochran (9); 3. 8 Josh Marcham (1); 4. 82 Steven Shebester (11); 5. 12G Gage Robb (10); 6. 7T Tristan Oakes (8); 7. 0 Kyle Merriman (4); 8. P40 Aaron Dromgoole (19); 9. 007 Cody Carter (15); 10. 6s Spencer Martinez (17); 11. 18 Dillon Laden (3); 12. 82s Seth Shebester (12); 13. 3$ Stephen Smith (18); 14. 33 Brian Penick (2); 15. 88H Blake Hodges (16); 16. 75B Josh Bigger (20); 17. 50 Shelby Burk (13); 18. 2B Brandon Boggs (6); 19. 19T Caleb Thompson (14); 20. 98 Derrick McBride (5)
Lap Leaders: Josh Marcham 1-5, Frank Flud 6-20
Hard Charger: Aaron Dromgoole +11

Non Wing B Feature #1 (12 laps): 1. 50 Shelby Burk; 2. 007 Cody Carter; 3. 6s Spencer Martinez; 4. P40 Aaron Dromgoole / 5. 45B Jeremy Butler; 6. 65 John Koch; 7. 11k Michael Kearnes; 8. 11m Mac Gordon; 9. 6 Stephen Torres; 10. 57T Kyle Thompson; 11. 5m Eric McGee; DQ: 22JR David Bohnstedt (rough driving); DNS: 11 Laydon Pearson, 29d Blake Dewberry

Non Wing B Feature #2 (12 laps): 1. 19T Caleb Thompson; 2. 88H Blake Hodges; 3. 3$ Stephen Smith; 4. 75B Josh Bigger; 5. 16 Collin Haskin; 6. 21c Cody Claxton; 7. 22 Billy McKinney; 8. 27z Zane Hendricks; 9. 57 Mark Frymire; 10. 36 Lloyd Smith; 11. 58 Philip Fessler; 12. 002 Jimmy Smith; DNS: 67 Joe Martin, 31 Dylan Kadous

Junior Sprint A Feature (20 laps): 1. 5T Ryan Timms (4); 2. 33 Kolton Nimrod (8); 3. 14 Brant Woods (6); 4. 72c Kayden Cole (7); 5. 37 Jack Hall (1); 6. 15 Skylar Joslin (5); 7. 88 Aimery Turner (10); 8. 22B Abbi Buntin (2); 9. 75 Blayne Buntin (3); 10. 01 Racer Berkley (11); 11. 8 Tanner Tarkington (12); 12. 1 Noah Roberts (14); 13. 37B Kacie Buntin (9); 14. 18J Jeramiah Green (13)
Lap Leaders: Ryan Timms 1-20
Hard Charger: Kolton Nimrod +6

Restricted A Feature (20 laps): 1. 22 Dylan Pendergrass (4); 2. 99 Nathan Rainey (5); 3. 12E Emme Hughes (1); 4. 59 Richey Harvey (2); 5. 14H Holley Hollan (6); 6. 88R Ryder Laplante (3); 7. 114 Jacob Satterfield (8); 8. 22G Gage Laney (7); 9. 59B Brody McLaughlin (9); 10. 10 Trevor Jarvis (10)
Lap Leaders: Emme Hughes 1-10, Dylan Pendergrass 11-20
Hard Charger: Dylan Pendergrass +3

Turf Tire A Feature (20 laps): 1. 222 Lloyd Buntin II (4); 2. 21 Josh Bigger (3); 3. 72k Rick Kirkes (7); 4. 28k Jeremy Penick (6); 5. 27 Jerrod Madden (1); 6. 1st Junior Vickman (5); 7. 30 Bobby Chapa (8); 8. 15s Chris Smith (2); 9. 24 Wendell Roberson (12); 10. 75 Willie Vickman (13); 11. 20 Keith Walker (9); 12. 27x Kevin Mitchell (11); 13. 8 Jay Andrews (10)
Lap Leaders: Chris Smith 1-10, Lloyd Buntin 11-20
Hard Charger: Rick Kirkes +4

Full Recaps of this spectacular night of racing will be released tonight/into tomorrow. Thank you to Ashley Dawson and Autism Oklahoma for helping to make the 3rd Annual Blue Blast for Autism Awareness such a sensation, as well as to the hundreds of fans who packed Tornado Alley once more! Congratulations to all of our winners, especially Dylan Pendergrass and Lloyd Buntin, who each scored their first wins in their respective divisions!
We have a ton of stuff to share, so follow us on our speedway website and on Facebook. If you liked last night’s racing - we’ll be reliving it in the next 24 hours, plus making several announcements on upcoming races!

Get Ready for the 2016 Season!





Coming Up at I44 Riverside Speedway!

Race DateDayEventDetails
05/04/2016Wednesday**Tentative Practice** 
05/07/2016SaturdayWeekly Event-Point Race 7A Class- Non Wing- Turf Tire- Restricted- Jr Sprints
05/14/2016SaturdayWeekly Event- Point Race 8A Class- Non Wing- Turf Tire- Restricted- Jr Sprints
05/21/2016SaturdayArmed Forces Day-Military Night-Weekly Event-Point Race 9A Class- Non Wing- Turf Tire- Restricted- Jr Sprints
05/28/2016OFFNo Racing Memorial WKD 
06/02/2016ThursdaySpecial Event Practice NightPractice Night
06/03/2016Friday2nd Annual Oklahoma Grand Prix Night 1 - (Show Up Pts) A Class, Non Wing, Restricted, Turf Tire, Junior Sprints + Outlaw
06/04/2016Saturday2nd Annual Oklahoma Grand Prix Finale - (Show Up Pts)A Class, Non Wing, Restricted, Turf Tire, Junior Sprints + Outlaw
06/11/2016SaturdayWeekly Event - Point Race 10 A Class- Non Wing- Turf Tire- Restricted- Jr Sprints

Sponsors

 
 
 
 
 

Latest Photos

Website by Key2Victory